#SupernaturalSunday

Hey guys! Sorry for the lack of posts. I’ve been working and writing a lot and not had the chance to rewatch the older episodes. I’m going to take a break from that and post something for discussion. I’d like this to be more interactive, with someone responding and discussing the greatness of our favorite show rather than me just talking at y’all. ;)

My idea for new posts is to discuss some of the more current issues. First off, what’s up with the craziness that is Sam and Dean’s relationship? I’ve had a few debates with friends about this and am curious what a wider range of viewers think. It’s especially been a source of strong feelings over the past few episodes of season nine. The growing rift between them is really starting to bother me, as a viewer since the pilot episode. How do you guys feel about it? I mean, what happened to this?

Supernatural-Season-9-premiere-Sam-and-Dean Read the rest of this entry

#SupernaturalSunday – Season 2, Episode 13 HOUSES OF THE HOLY

Do you believe in angels? This episode of Supernatural delves into the topic for the first of many, many times. We meet Gloria.

Gloria

She doesn’t seem like she’s having a good day. Or life. She’s watching mindless crap on TV. The TV flips itself to a televangelist. No matter how hard she tries, she can’t change the channel. The lights flicker, the whole place starts to shake. And then a blinding white light appears to her in the hallway. Is it…an angel?

the angel from HotH Read the rest of this entry

#SupernaturalSunday – Season 2, Episode 12 NIGHTSHIFTER

YAY! We’re back to one of my recurring favorite “monsters”–the shapeshifter. This was one of my favorite episodes, one I watched over and over and well, you get the point. I mean, there’s this:

Just for starters. ;) We begin with a recap of the last episode in which we mentioned the Winchesters’ trouble with the law, The Usual Suspects. The recap is interrupted by a breaking news bulletin. There’s a hostage standoff situation at a bank in Milwaukee. One of the hostage-takers steps out of the bank to release a hostage. The news cameras zoom in…holy crap!

nightshifter1-w250-h250 Read the rest of this entry

#SupernaturalSunday – Season 2, Episode 11 PLAYTHINGS

Yay!! We’re back! :) I have missed writing the blog and I hope someone has missed reading it. After crazy holiday times, sickness and injury, I’m back. It’s fitting this week’s episode should fall on January 19 since it originally aired January 18, 2007. I remember the date very well because the next morning, a Friday, I went to the hospital to be induced and later that afternoon, I gave birth to my beautiful daughter. :)

275

Throughout the hours of labor, my sister Abby kept quoting this episode to make me laugh. So even though it may not be the best episode, I always watch it with very fond memories of my daughter’s birth. Happy birthday, baby! :) She used to be a Supernatural baby haha! Now it scares her so I don’t let her watch it anymore. ;)

So anyway, onto the episode. In this beautiful hotel in Connecticut, the hotel owner mom is having toys packed away that the little girls don’t play with anymore.

playthings1-300x168 Read the rest of this entry

#SleepyHollow – THE VESSEL

Aaaand we’re back! Have you guys missed me? ;) Sadly, this is the last episode before the season finale but let’s get straight to it! The episode begins with Abbie talking Icky into trying on some more modern clothes. Icky emerging in skinny jeans is quite the glorious sight. “Hell hath frozen over,” Abbie says. Icky: “Indeed.” A little later, “One sign of the impending apocalypse is surely skinny jeans.” Behold:

LOL Within another few minutes, he’s taken them off and gone back to his old-school britches. :(  Read the rest of this entry

Judge Much?

DISCLAIMER: This blog post was written in good fun. It does not reflect the views of anyone associated with this blog in anyway. In addition, it may contain some adult content and/or biblical mockery that may offend some people. If you are one of those people, read on at your own risk or don’t read on at all. Your choice. We all have choices and I choose to not take everything so seriously just as you, the reader, may choose to skip my Thursday blog posts. I am neither a heathen nor an atheist. As a matter of fact, I was raised in the Catholic Church and attended Catholic School for a number of years. Again, this is all in good fun – and laughing makes us all live a little longer. So if you’re ready to turn that frown upside down, read on.

images-2-1

Hello lovelies! Happy New Year!!

images-2

I am back and ready to dive into some more super strange stories from the Bible. And for my first post of the new year, we’re diving deep into the “do as I say” run around we see from book to book. Today, my dears, we’re calling out the Big Man with what we read in in Leviticus 21:17-24 . And before we do, let’s remind him of his own words:

Unknown Read the rest of this entry

PASSIONARIES by Tonya Hurley

Passionaries (The Blessed)

PASSIONARIES (Book 2 The Blessed)

About the story~

Three modern-day teens have been reincarnated as saints—or so they’ve been told.This dark, thrilling follow-up to Precious Blood blends the gritty with the miraculous.

As we learned in Precious Blood, Agnes, Cecelia, and Lucy “may be saints, [but] they are definitely not angels” (Kirkus Reviews). Read the rest of this entry

#SupernaturalSunday – Season 2, Episode 10 HUNTED

Happy Supernatural Sunday! That was a short wait to continue after the mid-season finale, eh? I wish I could say the same for season 9 of our favorite show. ;)

Hunted begins with a kid named Scott at his psychiatrist or therapist, telling that “it started a little over a year ago” with bad headaches. He can electrocute things when he touches them if he wants. Scott is one of the kids like Sam.

Scott

The Yellow-Eyed man comes to him in his dreams, tells him to do bad things and that he has plans for him. We’ve heard this before. Later, Scott is attacked and stabbed to death in a parking lot. :(

And then, we’re back where we left off last week with Sam and Dean.

Read the rest of this entry

#SleepyHollow – Episode 10, The Golem

After a week off, we’re back for the mid-season finale. How will we handle no Icky & Abbie (Ichabbie, I believe the fandom calls it) until January?? Seeing Icky all manly, chopping wood in the opening scene will help ease the pain. “Celebrating yuletide with a titular display of luuumber,” says Icky, who’s feeling pretty Bah Humbug. After Icky explains that back in the day, egg nog was egg grog, Abbie gets to the heart of the matter. He’s obviously upset about not knowing about his son.

Turns out Icky has already called in the Sin Eater, Henry Parish, to help him talk to Katrina. When Henry starts to refuse, Icky reminds him he summoned someone from the past before. Henry warns him he may not like what he has to do and maybe Abbie shouldn’t be there. Abbie insists on staying. When Icky says he understands the risk:

Read the rest of this entry

#SupernaturalSunday Season 2, Episode 9 CROATOAN

Happy Sunday! I’m finally back again. ;) The holidays sure do make things crazy. If you’ve been watching the current season of Supernatural, you’re probably still angry or crying over the mid-season finale but please, still read my blog. :D Like the last episode we discussed here, Croatoan has several themes that will keep popping up over all the following seasons. Coincidentally, this episode was the mid-season finale of season 2.

We begin with Dean walking into a room with a group of people, one of whom is a doctor. He pulls out his gun and aims it at a guy tied to a chair who’s proclaiming, “It’s not in me!” The doctor says she can’t tell for sure so Dean smokes him.

a--supernatural--pri

When the gun fires, Sam wakes up. This was another premonition. He and Dean take off for the town Sam saw, which is called River Gorge in Oregon.  Read the rest of this entry

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,779 other followers